ICRC visits Azerbaijani detainees in Nagorno-Karabakh
• calendar-gray 21 June 2017
Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) have visited Azerbaijanis who are being detained in Nagorno-Karabakh.
They were provided with an opportunity to exchange family news, Ilaha Huseynova, head of the Communication Department of the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation told APA on June 21.
She said the visit took place in accordance with standard procedures. Huseynova also mentioned that according its mandate, the ICRC visits detainees to monitor their treatment and conditions of detention and to help to ensure that the detainees are able to maintain contact with their families.
Currently three Azerbaijanis are held in Nagorno-Karabakh.
In July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by the Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar. Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku.
On December 19, 2014, an illegal court of the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison and Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years.
In addition, Azerbaijani citizen Elnur Huseynzade was detained by Armenians under unknown circumstances in the direction of Talish village in February this year.