Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani people confident of restoring country’s territorial integrity
# 24 May 2018 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the biggest injustice, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of a new residential complex for IDPs in Baku’s Garadagh district on May 24, APA reports.
“As a result of Armenian occupation, our citizens became internally displaced,” said President Aliyev, noting that Armenia committed savagery, violating all international legal norms.
The head of state stressed that the vicious nature of Armenian fascism has been manifested in the consequences of this conflict.
“However, the Azerbaijani people are confident of restoring the country’s territorial integrity. Both international law and justice are with us. The truth of history is with us. Today, the force factor plays a major role in the world is on the rise; powerful countries succeed. Azerbaijan is also a powerful country. We have a strong army, a strong economy and a well-thought policy,” President Aliyev said.
He emphasized that the restoration of the Jojug Marjanli village is an indicator of the unshakable spirit of the Azerbaijani people.
“This once again proves that the Azerbaijani people will never accept this occupation. This once again shows that all IDPs live with the desire to return to their native land. I’m confident that we will accomplish this,” he said.
The head of state noted that the restoration of the Jojug Marjanli village became possible after the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani Army in the April battles.
“The restoration of this village was possible after parts of Aghdere, Fuzuli, Jabrayil districts were cleared of the occupants. The Azerbaijani Army once again demonstrated its power. The Azerbaijani people once again showed that they will never accept the occupation, and will at all costs return to their native lands and restore the country’s territorial integrity. Citizens from Jojug Marjanli, people who have for many years lived in different places prefer to return to their village at the first opportunity. Now life is reviving there, conditions are being created. Necessary infrastructure has been created in the village to live and work,” he said.
All this once again shows that all destroyed cities of Azerbaijan will be restored after being liberated, President Aliyev stressed.
The head of state went on to say: “All historical monuments, mosques, museums in our occupied territories were destroyed and looted by Armenians. All our cities were destroyed. This is an unprecedented barbarism. All images of these destroyed buildings, houses, mosques demonstrate the predatory essence of Armenian barbarism. However, we will return to our native lands. No one doubts this as we have returned to the Jojug Marjanli village, Shikharkh settlement.”
Thanks to the power of the Azerbaijani state and the will of the Azerbaijani people, all cities liberated from the occupation will be restored, President Aliyev emphasized.