International Human Rights Society joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 07 April 2017
The Secretary-General of the International Society for Human Rights, Professor, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences Marat Zakhidov has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
APA presents the statement made by Zakhidov in this respect:
“People have the right to live in peace. For this reason, it is necessary to stop the bloodshed and peacefully settle the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, considering the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the internationally recognized borders of both states.
I would like to emphasize the importance of relevant resolutions of UN Security Council, including resolutions and decisions adopted by other international organizations. I perceive the necessity of activities of OSCE Minsk Group towards the peaceful solution of the conflict.
The Armenian and Azerbaijani peoples had closely intertwined common traditions that were formed as a result of centuries of peaceful coexistence. But as a result of unresolved conflict, the opinion of two nations about each other is formed only in the context of the war. I note this fact with great regret. The idea of ​​peaceful coexistence of people and the solution of protracted conflicts is the most correct idea.
For the reasons mentioned earlier, on behalf of organization that I represent, I want to express support to this initiative and declare about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, whose main goal is to promote a peaceful solution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict.”