Kwasniewski: No chance of progress in Karabakh talks without implementation of UN resolutions
• calendar-gray 17 March 2017
There is no chance to achieve progress in talks on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement untill the relevant UN Security Council Resolutions are implemented, former Polish president Aleksander Kwasniewski told reporters in Baku March 17.
Kwasniewski is taking place in the 5th Global Baku Forum titled “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”, which kicked off in Baku March 16.
“During my presidency in 1995-2005, I participated in the discussion of issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said the ex-president, recalling the meeting held between between the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers on the initiative of Poland.
“We tried to achieve any progress in resolving the conflict and put an end to this drama. Unfortunately, although many years have passed, the situation has not changed. I see no chance of progress in the talks without the implementation of UN Security Council resolutions,” he noted.
Kwasniewski stressed the need to demand from the international community and the UN Security Council so that they should do everything possible to fulfill these resolutions.