Lukashevich: 2017 best remembered for resumption of Karabakh peace talks
• calendar-gray 11 December 2017
The year 2017 is best remembered for de-escalation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone and the resumption of peace talks, Russia's Permanent Representative to the OSCE Alexander Lukashevich said today at the Moscow-Vienna teleconference held at Russia Today, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
"We welcome this year’s meetings of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia. Quite intensive work has been done with regard to this issue,” he said.
Lukashevich recalled that the foreign ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries issued a joint statement on the conflict following the 24th OSCE Ministerial Council.
“Moreover, a separate meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers was held with the support of the co-chairs. Our hopes were renewed when the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents met in Geneva on October 16. We agreed to intensify the negotiation process on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said.
The Russian diplomat went on to say that the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers are expected to meet in January next year.
“We support this process, the co-chairs and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk deserve every support,” said Lukashevich, reiterating his full support for the negotiation process.
Lukashevich mentioned that contradictions between the parties hindered a number of ministerial agreements on certain aspects of OSCE activities.
“Unfortunately, it’s a fact. This situation prevents us from taking broader decisions on the economic basket. But this year’s trend is generally encouraging. Russia maintains the most important role of influencing the negotiation process and helping our friends in Baku and Yerevan find a mutually acceptable solution,” Lukashevich concluded.