Lukashevich: Co-chairs are not wizards, they cannot ensure desired level of security in region
• calendar-gray 19 July 2017
There is a great need to expand the office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, to increase its monitoring capabilities on the contact line of troops, Russia’s permanent representative to the OSCE Alexander Lukashevich said on Wednesday, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
"Unfortunately, such resolutions can not be achieved due to the contradictory positions of the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the absence of a compromise,” he said. “I think that in the near future it is hardly possible to do more than the OSCE Minsk Group, who are actively working with the parties to the conflict.”
He recalled that the co-chairs have recently held a meeting with the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in Brussels.
“There are some suggestions that the presidents of these countries can meet. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are actively working with the parties to the conflict, but the co-chairmen are not wizards, and they can not establish the necessary level of security in the region. The first and foremost is to maintain the dialogue, to make sure the parties do not go over to military operations, to make sure no serious problem arises against the efforts to resolve this protracted conflict,” added Lukashevich.