MP: Presidential order on restoration of liberated Azerbaijani village giving glad tidings of a “Great Return”
• calendar-gray 25 January 2017
The presidential order on the restoration of the liberated Jojug Marjanli village of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil District is giving glad tidings of a “Great Return”, MP Astan Shahverdiyev said Wednesday.
“I was born in this village which is very native for me. As you know, the Jojug Marjanli village was liberated from the Armenian occupation in 1994 during the presidency of national leader Heydar Aliyev. However, in the village there was a condition that it was practically impossible to live,” the MP said addressing a meeting of the parliamentary Committee on family, women and children affairs.
He noted that in the village there are two heights, one of which – Lele Tepe height is of strategic importance.
“The Lele Tepe height allows Azerbaijani armed forces to control a distance of 50-60 kilometers in the direction of Armenian army positions,” the MP said, adding. “The second height is the village cemetery. The Lele Tepe height also means a place of worship.”
Shahverdiyev welcomed the presidential order on allocation of four million manats for construction of 50 private houses in the Jojug Marjanli village.
“As far as I am informed, nearly 200 appeals have been made in this regard. At present, intensive demining work is underway in the territory of the village. People want to return there with great enthusiasm and desire,” the MP said.
The MP stressed that a very patriotic, fearless man has been living there with his family since 1994.
“They are the only family living in that village, which, prior to the occupation, was home to some 400 families. It’s an example for our people,” he added.  “I think that we, as promised by the president, will soon witness it coming to fruition. This will only be the beginning of a “Great Return”. There will soon be new houses and residents will return there. The State has always taken care of these people and always will. I extend my sincere gratitude to Mr President on behalf of all the residents and the voters from Jabrayil district as well as from the election constituency I represent.”
The committee’s chairperson Agiye Nakhchivanli said more houses will be built in the liberated village. “The order has just been signed. In the future, more houses will be built in the liberated village.