Organization of Azerbaijan-Northern-Baltic Cooperation joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 01 March 2017
Organization of Azerbaijan-Northern-Baltic Cooperation has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
APA presents the statement made by the organization in this respect
“We are in favor of a peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We reiterate our respect and support to territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia, and internationally recognized borders of both countries. We realize the importance of implementation of relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, as well as the resolutions and decisions of other international organizations. Therefore, we note the importance of the liberation of seven districts adjacent to the Nagorno-Karabakh region from occupation, and determining the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh as Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Republic within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. We stress that it is an important starting point for long-standing peace and step-by-step settlement of the conflict.
Recognizing the importance of peaceful resolution of the conflict, and supporting this activity, We, as Organization of Azerbaijan-Northern-Baltic Cooperation, hereby express our support for this initiative and join the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace which is aimed at contributing to a peaceful resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and peace in South Caucasus.”
For the purposes of contributing to a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace was established on December 6, 2016. The Platform is an initiative of the citizens of Azerbaijan and Armenia who wish to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict.