OSCE MG co-chairs to visit Baku on June 19
• calendar-gray 31 May 2017
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group will arrive in Baku on June 19 as part of their visit to the region, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told APA on May 31.
Hajiyev noted that the Azerbaijani side has repeatedly expressed its readiness for the continuation of substantive talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The absurd remarks Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan made at the press conference with the OSCE Secretary General suggests that Armenia’s policy aims to maintain the invasion-based status quo,” he said.
The spokesman stressed that the Armenian foreign minister’s attempts to portray the invasion of the Azerbaijani lands as people’s right to self-determination can only be compared with the fascist Germany’s invasion of former Czechoslovakia’s Sudetenland in 1938.
He added that the international community unequivocally and resolutely supports and respects the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
“Thus, the international community makes it clear to Armenia that it will never accept the status quo that has been achieved as a result of occupation. Moreover, attempts to violate internationally recognized borders of states are unacceptable,” said Hajiyev.
“The sooner Armenia realizes this reality and withdraws its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands in accordance with the plan that is on the negotiating table, the sooner lasting peace and security will be provided in the region,” added the spokesman.