Pakistan sent no observers for so-called referendum in Karabakh: Foreign Ministry
• calendar-gray 21 February 2017
The government of Pakistan did not send any observers for the so-called referendum in Nagorno-Karabakh, the country’s Foreign Ministry told APA.
The so-called referendum was held Feb. 20 in the Azerbaijani territories, occupied by Armenia, to amend the illegal regime’s “constitution.”
The Foreign Ministry of Pakistan rejected the Armenian media reports on alleged participation of “observers” from Pakistan in the “referendum”, expressing support for Azerbaijan’s stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Pakistan's position is that the solution has to be found within the territory of Azerbaijan i.e. complete return of occupied Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, in accordance with the resolutions of the UN Security Council, withdrawal of Armenian army from Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent districts and return of IDPs and refugees to their homes,” said the Foreign Ministry.
The Foreign Ministry stated that Pakistan is a member of the OIC Contact Group on aggression of the Republic of Armenia against the Republic of Azerbaijan.