Azerbaijani IDP/refugee issue raised in UK Parliament
• calendar-gray 21 December 2016
The tragedy of the estimated one million plus Azerbaijani internally displaced persons (IDPs) and refugees who are the ongoing victims of the Armenian–Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh has been highlighted in the Christmas recess debate in the Westminster Parliament, The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) told APA
Speaking just prior to the Christmas adjournment, Bob Blackman MP (Conservative, Harrow East), Chair, Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) commented: “The conflict there has been going on for far too long. It is a forgotten conflict, and unfortunately the position with Armenia, Russia and their allies has not helped the overall situation. This year, the APPG for Azerbaijan went to see one of the camps that have been set up for these people. They are suffering very greatly through no fault of their own. It is time that human rights and shared values were restored to that part of the world.”
The statement came in the wake of a trip to Azerbaijan by the APPG members in August. The visit, supported by TEAS, was led by Bob Blackman, and comprised a cross-party delegation from both sides of the House, including Vice-Chairs Mark Menzies MP, Baroness Manzoor, Lord Kilclooney and Group Secretary, Roger Godsiff MP. Eight members of the APPG also recently attended the Five Roads Back Home exhibition of IDP portraits by legendary photographer Philipp Rathmer, which took place at the Old Truman Brewery in London.