President Ilham Aliyev: "I hope that the new leadership of Armenia will not repeat the mistakes of the previous government"
• calendar-gray 07 June 2018
“The Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved only on the basis of international norms and principles. Nagorno-Karabakh is our historical land, we convey these realities to the whole world. Numerous scientific works, books have been published and many events have been held. We must deliver and are delivering the historical truth,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at an Iftar ceremony hosted by Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan.
The head of state stressed that no one doubts that Nagorno-Karabakh historically belonged to the Azerbaijani people: "From a legal point of view, Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan, the whole world recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. No country recognizes and, I am sure, will never recognize the criminal, self-proclaimed regime existing in Nagorno-Karabakh. These factors, and historical facts, and the norms of international law, resolutions of international organizations not only strengthen our position, but also create the basis for the settlement of the conflict, the legal basis, and we achieved this as a result of tireless activity. I am confident that by pursuing a consistent policy, we will achieve our goal, restore the territorial integrity of our country. I have no doubt about this."
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that the historical realities, the legal framework, the resolutions of the UN Security Council, resolutions of other organizations, our economic might, military power and the real situation in the region make it possible to say this: “The words that I have said over the years, today are said by the Armenian people. From the highest rostrum of the world - from the UN rostrum I exposed the former criminal regime of Armenia. I called them by their own names. Accused them of the Khojaly genocide, war crimes. I called the former power in Armenia a bloodthirsty, criminal, bandit regime. All this is true. I told the truth, today the Armenian people say this truth. Today, the Armenian people finally realized that for 20 years they have been led by the regime of the criminal junta. A regime that pursued only its own interests. Due to the unsatisfactory and criminal activity of the regime, Armenia is in such a deplorable state. I have repeatedly said that Armenia is experiencing an economic, demographic crisis, the country is emptying, tens of thousands of people leave it forever, and there are no prospects for development in Armenia. I said that Azerbaijan has turned Armenia into a dead end, an economic, political, transport impasse. Why? Because Armenia occupied our lands. Now all this is said by the Armenian people. This once again shows that Azerbaijan will achieve its goal, restore truth and justice in this conflict. I hope that the new leadership of Armenia will not repeat the mistakes of the former government, will do serious work for an early settlement of the conflict, and a real, not for the sake of imitation, negotiation process will be launched. Thus, the question can find a solution, and peace can come in the Caucasus. We want this, we demand a settlement of the conflict, and we have the right to it. We hope that this issue can soon find a solution through negotiations.”