President of Gud "Filigran" joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 10 February 2017
President of Gud "Filigran", an organization of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Mr Melih Karan has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
APA presents statement made by Melih Karan in this respect.
“Recognizing the need for a peaceful solution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and taking into account the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the internationally recognized borders of both states, realizing the importance of implementation of the relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, while expressing support for the OSCE Minsk Group's efforts to address conflict, I express support for the Platform for peace, whose purpose is to establish and maintain peace and order in the South Caucasus region.
I regret that as a result of the unresolved conflict, presenting younger generations in both countries about each other is formed only in the context of war. Based on the foregoing, we support the idea of ​​peaceful coexistence of peoples and solutions of protracted conflicts. For this reason, on behalf of the organization that I lead, we express our support for this initiative, and join the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.”
For the purposes of contributing to the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace was established on December 6, 2016. The Platform is an initiative of the citizens of Azerbaijan and Armenia who wish to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the CSCE (OSCE after the Budapest summit held in Dec.1994) Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Italy, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.