Russian FM talks about increasing number of OSCE observers in Karabakh conflict zone
• calendar-gray 01 February 2018
The point here is to increase the number of OSCE the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone rather than expand the Office of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative.
He was commenting on the issue of expanding the OSCE observation mission in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone at a joint press conference with his Italian counterpart
Angelino Alfano in Moscow on Feb. 1, APA’s correspondent reported from Moscow.
Lavrov recalled that in 2010 negotiations were held to strengthen confidence-building measures in the conflict zone.
"After the events of April 2016, a meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents was organized in Vienna. Moreover, the Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents met in St. Petersburg in June 2016. The sides reached an agreement to strengthen confidence building measures. According to the agreement, six or seven more people had to join the OSCE observation mission on the contact line of troops. We hope the OSCE will operatively implement this agreement,” he said.
Russia’s top diplomat said there are reports that the expansion of the OSCE observation mission will impede a political solution to the conflict.
“Apparently, one must argue that all conflicts are the same, even in Karabakh, even in Donbass. The strengthening of security measures and political settlement process should be carried out in parallel. I hope that the agreement reached by the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers will be realized,” Lavrov added.