Russian presidential hopeful talks about possible solutions to Karabakh conflict
# 07 March 2018 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should only be resolved through negotiations, and there is no alternative, Russian Communist Party presidential candidate Pavel Grudinin told APA’s Moscow correspondent.
Asked about his view of how to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Grudinin said Russia is playing a stabilizing role in the Caucasus region.
“Russia has some weight in the region. I’m familiar with this conflict. In my opinion, the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan should only be resolved through negotiations. The parties need to sit at the table to negotiate this issue. I have a positive attitude towards both Azerbaijanis and Armenians. I have friends from both nations. Hardly ever do Azerbaijanis and Armenians living in Russia have a problem with each other. I think no one needs war,” the Russian presidential hopeful said.
Grudinin also stressed that if he wins the upcoming presidential election in Russia, he will contribute to this cause by way of negotiations.
“I consider that Azerbaijan and Armenia, through Russia’s mediation, will find a mutually acceptable solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he added.