Short film about Karabakh presented in Baku
• calendar-gray 24 January 2017
A short film, tiled “Karabakh yesterday, today and tomorrow”, was presented in Baku on Tuesday.
The film was produced by the Azerbaijan-Slavic Youth Association PU with financial support of the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and technical assistance of Arb24 TV channel.
Addressing the presentation ceremony, PU Chairman Sabuhi Asadov said the film was produced within a three month long project.
“The film, dedicated to a comparative analysis of the history of the Karabakh, has a very interesting story. It covers interviews with many well-known people,” Asadov said, noting that the film will also be presented in Azerbaijan’s districts and the Slavic countries.
“A special program has been developed for the film to be broadcast in wider geographical area. In addition, it will be dubbed in the Russian, English and Turkish languages by February 26 - anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy,” he added.
Then the film was displayed.
Vusal Guliyev, head of the Sector for work with youth organizations under the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Social and Political Department, noted that such films should be also produced for a foreign audience in the future.