Tehran says Karabakh conflict cannot be resolved by one country
• calendar-gray 01 May 2017
There are two major factors in respect of a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: time and the seriousness of the conflicting parties, said Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Bahram Qasemi.
Qasemi made the remarks when asked by an APA correspondent to comment on Russia’s role in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its recent activity in the efforts to resolve the problem.
He noted that territorial conflicts like the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict cannot be resolved in consideration of one factor.
“There are many factors playing roles in peace settlement. They all need to be taken together so that the conflict can be resolved. Therefore, I suppose it’s wrong to think that the crisis can be solved by one person or country. The solution to the conflict is through a total consideration of all the factors that would play their role in resolving the conflict,” Qasemi said, noting that one of the central factors in this respect is people.
“There needs to be a serious approach to this issue. The Karabakh crisis cannot be settled except through considering the people’s role, which will be the key to resolving the conflict,” he added.