US embassy: Deaths of Zakhra and her grandmother are deeply tragic
• calendar-gray 06 July 2017
The deaths of Zakhra Guliyeva and her grandmother Sahiba Guliyeva, and the wounds sustained by Sarvinaz Guliyeva, are deeply tragic, as are the deaths and the suffering of all those who have been affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict over the decades, the US Embassy in Azerbaijan told APA on Thursday.
The terrible events on 3 July further demonstrate that the two parties need to come together and negotiate a peaceful settlement to this conflict, the embassy said.
“There is no military solution to this conflict – the only way forward is to find a negotiated settlement,” noted the embassy.
On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces again violated ceasefire and, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district, thereby grossly violating the requirements of international law, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said earlier.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Guliyeva, 50, and Zakhra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Sarvinaz Guliyeva, 52, was injured.