Vigenin: Int’l community has switched its ambition on Nagorno-Karabakh to simply avoiding war, which must be reversed
# 22 February 2018 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
All issues related to Nagorno-Karabakh remain closed within a very limited circle of people, which is understandable but does not contribute to the preparation of societies to accept any compromise solutions, said OSCE PA Special Representative on the South Caucasus Kristian Vigenin.
He made the remarks when presenting his final report at the winter session of the OSCE PA in Vienna on Feb. 22 before his resignation, APA reports.
“Following two years of intensive work, I have achieved visibility for the OSCE PA in the South Caucasus and also more information sharing on the region within the OSCE PA. However, no breakthrough was possible on any important issue. We have to admit also that no other body or institution has achieved anything significant in the region in the past two years,” Vigenin said.
He went on to say: “It is true that at least a relative peace was maintained. But I have the impression that especially on Nagorno-Karabakh the international community has switched its ambition from achieving a comprehensive solution and long lasting peace to simply avoiding war. That is not sustainable and has to be reversed. The OSCE PA can play a role but only when conditions for that are created, especially in the capitals of the countries concerned.”