World’s superpowers not interested in resolving Karabakh problem – ISESCO
• calendar-gray 22 December 2017
The world’s superpowers are not interested in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said Friday, APA reported.
According to him, although the UN adopted four resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, none of them has been fulfilled.
"The resolutions also point out that the aggressor must immediately withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” said the ISESCO chief.
Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said the Islamic world, faced with severe hardships, should work together to overcome all these difficulties.
"The main reason behind this severe situation in our region is that superpowers of the world do injustice by not observing international law. Sometimes they aggravate the situation rather than make an effort to solve the problem. If the UN Security Council fails to ensure peace and security in a region and fulfill its duty, what should we expect from other organizations?!” he added.