Ziyafat Asgarov: Armenian side gets retaliated against and so will it always be
• calendar-gray 01 June 2017
The Armenian side is escalating the situation not only on the front line, but on many other fronts. They get retaliated against and so will it always be, First Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov said Thursday, APA reported.
He said that the Armenian side made provocative statements at the NATO Parliamentary Assembly session in Tbilisi recently.
“Our delegation gave them their response. Many times were we able to prove that Armenia is indeed an invader. This state has invaded 20 percent of Azerbaijani land. There are more than a million refugees and IDPs, 300 of whom are children. We always raise this issue during international events, exposing the true colors of Armenians. There are international and historical documents that rely on. With these documents we gave our European counterparts some information and let them know what the current situation is like,” noted Asgarov.