Azerbaijan plans to export electricity to Europe, as well, President Ilham Aliyev says
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 01 June 2022 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
"Oil supply is increasing, now Azerbaijan is providing other countries with important transit opportunities too. The potential can also be used at maximum level," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the opening ceremony of the 27th International Caspian Oil and Gas "Caspian Oil & Gas" 2022 Exhibition, which is the greatest event in the energy sector of the Caspian region, within the framework of Baku Energy Week, APA reports.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan also plans to export electricity to Europe: "For this, we want to activate the Zangazur corridor, which can be an important transport route not only for the transportation of goods but also electricity." We are working on it and have already started practical investments. That is why diversification is important for everyone. Therefore, I think that those who underestimate the reliable transit potential of Azerbaijan will now change their minds. We see the first signs of this and are ready to help anyone in need because we have the political will, our policy is always aimed at building bridges, and strengthening cooperation, and in addition, we have the infrastructure for this. We have a new seaport, we have railways and highways connecting us in all directions, and we have international airports. After completing the construction of three international airports, I would like to note that the construction of one of them has been completed in the liberated territories, their number will be nine, and our geographical location also allows it. Therefore, we must take into account the transit potential of Azerbaijan when planning to further expand our future cooperation in the oil and gas sector."