Azerbaijani President congratulates German counterpart
Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Ilham Aliyev
# 03 October 2022 11:03 (UTC +04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier on the national holiday of the country - German Unity Day, APA reports.
I cordially congratulate you and your entire people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your country’s National Holiday – the German Unity Day.
We attach a special importance to the comprehensive development of Azerbaijani-German relations. Germany is the important partner and the friendly country for us. It is gratifying to see the dynamic development of our interstate ties, and the expansion of our collaboration in political, economic, humanitarian and other fields in the course of last decades since the establishment of our diplomatic relations.
Currently, there are ample opportunities for further development of our mutually beneficial partnership. I believe that the active cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Germany both in bilateral format and in the framework of the European Union will continue to serve the welfare of our peoples and countries.
On this festive day, I wish you sound health, happiness, success in your activities, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Germany."