Azerbaijani President: Issue of missing persons is specially highlighted by us in negotiations with Armenia
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 18 September 2023 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
The issue of missing persons has been highlighted by us in all relevant meetings and negotiations with Armenia, especially in the Brussels and Washington platforms, it was said in the address of President Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the international conference on "Increasing national and global efforts to clarify the fate of missing persons" held in Baku, APA reports.
"Unfortunately, Armenia flagrantly violates its obligations under international humanitarian law and does not provide Azerbaijan with information about the missing persons and the exact location of mass graves. The reasons for this are obvious. Armenia believes that this will expose its further war crimes and atrocities. The international community should put pressure on Armenia to submit information on the fate of missing persons and the location of mass graves to the Azerbaijani side. This is a purely humanitarian issue and its politicization is unacceptable.
Determining the fate of missing persons is also important in terms of reconciliation and normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. Cooperation in this area can be one of the effective trust-building measures," President Ilham Aliyev noted.