Azerbaijani President: New project of “Imarat” stadium being developed, Olympic Sports Center will be created in Aghdam
# 09 January 2023 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
"I should also note that there are plans to create sport facilities in each of the liberated cities," said President Ilham Aliyev in his speech at a ceremony dedicated to sporting results of 2022, APA reports.
"Master plans of all cities have been approved. All restoration and construction work will be carried out on the basis of Master Plans, and the creation of sports facilities is a part of them. I must inform you that a new project of the famous “Imarat” stadium of Aghdam is being developed. The stadium will be rebuilt and, at the same time, a large Olympic Sports Center will be created next to it. At the same time, the foundation of the Karabakh Equestrian Complex was laid in Eyvazkhanbayli village of Aghdam last year. We created the Karabakh Equestrian Complex in Aghjabadi district during the occupation, also in the land of Karabakh. However, the decision was made to create a beautiful and modern equestrian complex in the village of Eyvazkhanbayli. The work has already been started," noted President.