Azerbaijani President: Nothing left from Aghdam, what used to be city full of life, city was completely destroyed
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 05 October 2022 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
"Nothing left from what used to be a city full of life. It was destroyed during the times of occupation," President Ilham Aliyev said, addressing the First Azerbaijan National Urban Forum in Aghdam city, APA reports.
President has noted that it was destroyed after for almost 30 years, stone by stone: "All the buildings have been ruined and dismantled. Stones have been stolen and sold out". You may see the only half destroyed building was a building of Juma Mosque, but the reason why it was not destroyed along with other mosques which Armenians destroyed in the former occupied territories was that they were using the minarets for observation to see potential movement of Azerbaijani armed forces. But we have video and photo evidences of desecration of Aghdam Mosque, where Armenians kept pigs and cows in the mosque. Total 65 out of 67 mosques which existed on the liberated territories were totally destroyed. Two of them, one here and one in Shusha were half destroyed and desecrated," President stated.