Azerbaijani President: “Supreme order of Turkic World is an order given to Azerbaijani people”
# 12 November 2021 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
“I am very proud of receiving the Supreme order of Turkic World. At the same time I feel a great responsibility,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at VIII Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States, APA reports.
Mr. President noted he feels proud for being awarded Supreme order and emphasized that the head of state of the Turkic Council awarded him with this order with the initiative of the Turkish President. “I was awarded this order at the end of the Karabakh war. I feel proud on my own behalf and the behalf of the whole Azerbaijani people that Turkish states accept it so and award me this order. This is an order given to the people of Azerbaijan. Because we made really important efforts in the Second Karabakh War. It is especially important for me to receive this Order from my dear brother Recep Tayyip Erdogan. From the very beginning of the war to the end, we felt his support at all times. Indeed, this support gave us strength and encouraged us, because my dear brother showed that Azerbaijan is not alone in the world and that Turkey will always stand with Azerbaijan. We were able to fulfill our mission with a great victory.”