Azerbaijani President: "Ukraine and Azerbaijan defend each other's interests on international platforms"
Ilham Aliyev and Volodymyr Zelenskyy
© APA | Ilham Aliyev and Volodymyr Zelenskyy
# 14 January 2022 19:56 (UTC +04:00)
" Thank you, Mr. President. Thank you for inviting me to Ukraine. I am glad to visit your beautiful country again. As you mentioned, our one-on-one meeting today was very productive," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev who is on a working visit to Ukraine in the expanded meeting with President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelenskyy, APA reports.
"Ukraine and Azerbaijan have been successfully cooperating with each other for many years, and we also defend each other's interests on international platforms. Mutual support and protection of each other's territorial integrity is evidence of the high level of our cooperation. Today, along with political dialogue, we have a very broad economic agenda. We have discussed this agenda in detail, item by item, and as you mentioned, there are very good prospects.
I am delighted that there is already a revival in the economic sphere, although the pandemic is still going on. But if we look at the growth of our turnover, we can see that there are positive trends. The issues and projects we are discussing today will, I am sure, further deepen our economic cooperation. Traditionally, we have cooperation in the energy sector, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, SOCAR has been operating in Ukraine for many years and wants to expand its activities. The transport, agriculture and tourism sectors also have great prospects. The key thing is that the intergovernmental commission will continue to actively analyze all these issues for specific decisions to be prepared. I appreciate the work of the commission, and at the same time, contacts between various government agencies have recently become more extensive. Both reciprocal visits and telephone contacts have served to resolve many issues.
The mutually beneficial relations between Ukraine and Azerbaijan have been going on for many years. I am confident that after this visit we will see the deepening of our cooperation in all areas. Thank you again for the invitation and for your hospitality," said Azerbaijani President.