Azerbaijani President: We have fought with those who partonize Armenia as well and gained Victory"
# 22 April 2022 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
"The talks, which lasted for almost thirty years, were simply aimed at perpetuating this occupation, covering up Armenia's policy of aggression, and reconciling us with this bitter situation. Of course, we would never agree with this and our will, determination in the Patriotic war, heroism on the battlefield has shown this once again," said President Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the 5th Congress of World Azerbaijanis in Shusha, APA reports
"We have not only fought with Armenia. We have not only fought with the world Armenianness, but we have also fought with those who patronize Armenia and gained Victory in this war. That is why the historical importance of this Victory is very big. We have proved that we are ready to die. We have burnt our boats and our young people, who grew up in the spirit of patriotism during independence, were dying, deliberately dying for the sake of Motherland," said the head of state.