It is high time to restart discussions on transforming NAM into organization, says Azerbaijani President
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 30 June 2022 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
"Initiatives of Azerbaijan as a chairman of NAM were aimed at strengthening solidarity and mutual support and institutional development of our institution and maybe at a certain stage to transform it into an organization," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said addressing Baku conference of the Parliamentary Network of Non-Aligned Movement, APA reports.
"I know that throughout the history of NAM there have been discussions about that. So, I suggest to restart these discussions. It is high time, because today when we see global polarization in the world, we see wars, conflicts, unpredictable situations, food crisis, energy crisis, humanitarian crisis. I think NAM can be a platform of countries which can not only defend their interests and support each other, but also play a more active role on international arena.
We in Azerbaijan would like to see it and I hope that our distinguished guests, representatives of parliaments of NAM member states, will contribute to that and, of course, I will continue my consultations with heads of state and government of NAM," noted the head of state.