Minister: Pakistan still does not have relations with Armenia
Pakistan’s Economy minister Sardar Ayaz
© APA | Pakistan’s Economy minister Sardar Ayaz
# 02 March 2023 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
“It is very pleasant for me to visit brotherly Azerbaijan, Baku. Since the first day I came, I felt a kinship from Azerbaijanis and the Azerbaijani government. Let me remind you that we still do not have relations with Armenia due to our relations with Azerbaijan,” Pakistan’s Economy minister Sardar Ayaz, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan told journalists, APA reports.
“I want to note that when Armenia attacked Azerbaijan, I submitted the resolution condemning the invasion policy of this country to the Pakistani parliament. Thank God, I spoke again in the parliament and congratulated Azerbaijan on its victory over Armenia. Our heart is with Azerbaijan. We are brothers, our relations are at a high level. I thank Azerbaijani President for organizing this meeting. We had very efficient meetings with Azerbaijan. Our relations are in favor of our people. As the President stressed, we should be united. Azerbaijan always stood by Pakistan on the issue of Kashmir. As well as Pakistan has always supported Azerbaijan’s righteous position on international platforms,” the minister noted.