President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi highlights importance of agreements signed in field of free trade between Egypt and Azerbaijan
President of Egypt Abdel Fattah El-Sisi
© APA | President of Egypt Abdel Fattah El-Sisi
# 28 January 2023 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
“During the meetings, we talked about the measures taken in the direction of removing the existing obstacles in the way of foreign investors in Egypt, creating conditions for them and further facilitating legal procedures,” said President of Egypt Abdel Fattah El-Sisi as he made a press statement with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
“Considering that Egypt plays the role of a gateway to the African continent, we emphasized the importance of the agreements signed in the field of free trade between our countries. At the same time, I specifically mentioned the existence of a direct air connection between Baku and Sharm el-Sheikh, and stated the importance of increasing the number of direct flights between the two countries, which would contribute to our cooperation in the fields of economy and trade,” President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi emphasized.
“We support the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the League of Arab States and will continue to support it,” the President of Egypt noted.