President Ilham Aliyev called the visit to Uzbekistan a breakthrough
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 22 June 2022 00:29 (UTC +04:00)
"My visit today began with a very significant event - the opening of a bas-relief of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the center of Tashkent, a square bearing his name, and a beautiful park. I express my gratitude to you, Shavkat Miromonovich, as the President of Azerbaijan, as the son of Heydar Aliyev, for such an attitude to the memory of my father, on behalf of myself and the entire Azerbaijani people, we highly appreciate it," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this in his statement to the press in Tashkent, APA reports.
"We have seen with what love, with what respect the memory of Heydar Aliyev is honored in Uzbekistan, and we are very pleased. Today, at the opening of the bas-relief and the square, we spoke and talked about Heydar Aliyev, about his attitude towards Uzbekistan. This is the attitude that I am sure every Azerbaijani shares today. I, as the successor of my father's work, as the President of Azerbaijan, always pay special attention to our bilateral relations in my work. And today's state visit is a clear confirmation of this. It was postponed due to the pandemic. It was also necessary to prepare it carefully so that, as my brother Shavkat Miromonovich said, we would make a breakthrough. I think this is actually a breakthrough visit. Because both in essence, and in form, and in content of the topics discussed, the decisions that we came to, this visit and agreements will be the basis for the future development of our relations," said head of state.