President: Implementation of this large-scale work shows our strength, intentions and determination, greatness of our people
# 27 June 2022 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
"The main reason for my visit to these regions on 26 June is to be with the military today, on Armed Forces Day. Today, I celebrated Army Day in Kalbajar with the military, alongside the newly-established commando forces. I think it has a great symbolic meaning. From the point of view of military service, this region – the Kalbajar-Lachin region – is perhaps the most difficult region in terms of climate, natural terrain and nature. Therefore, as always, I had to be here with our Victorious Army today," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his speech in a groundbreaking ceremony for the Istisu sanatorium in Kalbajar district on June 26, APA reports.
"At the same time, I took this opportunity to get acquainted with the work done here over the past year. I saw how my instructions are being implemented and, in general, what additional steps should be taken for the development of Kalbajar and Lachin districts. Because the restoration of these districts is more difficult than other liberated regions. Because we have to cross the Murov pass to get here. It is difficult to get around during the winter months. The airport is not yet ready to send cargo by air. Therefore, work is underway to develop this region, these two districts. Of course, these natural conditions do not allow us the opportunity to expand this work. Nevertheless, all infrastructure projects are being successfully implemented. Four hydropower plants were commissioned last year. Five more hydropower plants will be commissioned this year. Those four are already operating and increasing our total energy capacity, thus serving to increase the volume of renewable energy.
Roads are under construction. More than 10 tunnels are being built in Kalbajar and Lachin districts. Just imagine – more than 10 tunnels. The length of the largest tunnel among them is about 12 kilometers. We are building this tunnel under Mount Murov so that it is easy to get here. This is necessary for both the civilian population and the military, as well as from a defense point of view. In total, more than 10 tunnels are being built, and the number of these tunnels may increase in the future. There are mountains and forests everywhere. In Karabakh district, more than 10 tunnels, nine viaducts and dozens of bridges are being built. Look at the large-scale work being done in Zangazur and Karabakh, and this work is only related to the road sector. These electricity and roads are of paramount importance. Without them, there can be no development.
I have also been informed about the implementation of other infrastructure projects. I think that the implementation of this large-scale work in such a short period of time, in a matter of a year and a half after the war, shows our strength, intentions and determination. It shows again the greatness of our people. We are doing it alone and this will continue to be the case," stressed head of state.