President of Azerbaijan congratulates Brazilian President
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil
© APA | Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil
# 07 September 2023 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulation to President of Federative Republic of Brazil Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva as his country mark the national holiday - Independence Day, APA reports.
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my most sincere congratulations to you and through you all your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the Federative Republic of Brazil – the Independence Day.
This year Azerbaijan and Brazil will celebrate a significant anniversary - the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. I believe that through our joint efforts, our interstate relations will continue to develop in the spirit of friendship and cooperation, both bilaterally and within the framework of international institutions, in line with the interests of our peoples.
On this festive day, I wish you good health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and your people lasting peace and prosperity."