President of Azerbaijan: Nearly 3400 of our fellow citizens suffered from mines so far
Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
# 26 May 2023 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
"Since the Second Karabakh War ended, 302 Azerbaijani citizens fell victim to the mine explosions, 57 of whom died, and 245 were severely injured," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his address to the participants of the International Conference “Mine Action – The Path to Reaching Sustainable Development Goals”, APA reports.
"Overall, since Armenia’s launch of military aggression against Azerbaijan, nearly 3400 of our fellow citizens suffered from mines, with 587 losing their lives. 358 mine victims were children, and 30 were women. Armenia planted mines along the roads behind the former line of contact, cemeteries, and other civilian installations, adding to the daily rise in mine explosion victims. The mine threat Azerbaijan faces is comparable to the horror of weapons of mass destruction," the President noted in his adress.