President of Azerbaijan: We are pleased with steadily developing effective activity with Italy in economic field
# 02 June 2023 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
The current level of Azerbaijan-Italy relationship based on mutual trust and good traditions is satisfying, said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his letter of congratulation to President of the Republic of Italy Sergio Mattarella on occasion of June 2 - Republic Day.
"Our strong political ties constitute a foundation of steadily developing cooperation in trade, economic, energy, educational, cultural and other fields and multifaceted strategic partnership. And it, for its part, serves the interests of our states and peoples and bring them even closer to each other.
Italy is a major trade partner of Azerbaijan. We are pleased with our steadily developing effective activity in the economic field. Our successful and lasting cooperation in the energy sector forms one of its integral parts. I am happy that our joint steps in this direction contribute to the energy security of Europe and, at the same time, cements Azerbaijan-Italy cooperation," President of Azerbaijan noted.