President of Azerbaijan: We regained Lachin both on the battlefield and by political means
Ilham Aliyev, Masim Mammadov
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Masim Mammadov
# 28 March 2023 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
"We regained Lachin both on the battlefield and by political means," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said as he received Masim Mammadov due to his appointment as Special Representative of the President in Lachin district, which is included in East Zangezur economic region, APA reports.
"During the Second Karabakh War, the liberation of Lachin district from occupation was one of the priority tasks. We actually liberated the southern part of Lachin district by fighting, on the battlefield. Gulabird and a number of other villages were liberated on the battlefield, and we accessed the Lachin-Khankendi road. This operation, as well as the liberation of the city of Shusha from the Armenian invaders, actually led to the capitulation of the Armenian state. The Armenian leadership, which once said “Karabakh is Armenia”, was forced to accept its defeat and sign an act of capitulation on November 10, 2020. The other part of Lachin district, the bigger part, was liberated by political means. This is our great and historic victory," President Ilham Aliyev said.