President of Iran congratulates President of Azerbaijan
Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
# 30 May 2023 19:38 (UTC +04:00)
President of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi addressed a letter of congratulation to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the National Holiday of Azerbaijan-Independence Day, APA reports.
Dear Mr. President,
I cordially congratulate Your Excellency and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Azerbaijan’s Independence Day.
Azerbaijan takes special place in the neighborly policy of the Islamic Republic of İran. Common history and unbreakable religious and cultural bonds between Muslim peoples of our countries are considered as a valuable contribution to the development of relations between the two countries. The Islamic Republic of Iran has always fully supported Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in this context.
Taking into consideration the vast potential of our countries, I express my hope that we will witness the further enhancement of our bilateral cooperation and relations in line with mutual interests of our peoples.
May Almighty Allah grant you robust health and successes and the people of Azerbaijan dignity and good days.
Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi
President of the Islamic Republic of Iran".