President: Work is underway within the Non-Aligned Movement, to form a “Likeminded Group of Mine-Affected Countries”
# 26 May 2023 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan views demining efforts as directly related to sustainable and lasting development, considering the enormous impact of demined territories on the welfare and progress of our people and their significance in a broader perspective for our country’s development. That is why humanitarian demining is officially declared the 18th National Sustainable Development Goal in Azerbaijan," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his address to the participants of the International Conference “Mine Action – The Path to Reaching Sustainable Development Goals”, APA reports.
"As Azerbaijan addresses its demining problem, it contributes globally to the humanitarian demining process. Since the consequences of wars and mines are growing worldwide, we have proposed establishing humanitarian demining as the UN’s 18th SDG. The work is underway also within the Non-Aligned Movement, where we hold chairmanship, to form a “Likeminded Group of Mine-Affected Countries.”
Today’s conference is a favorable opportunity to address challenges and possibilities related to mine problems in the global agenda and exchange leading expertise in this sphere. I believe the discussions at this conference will lead to mobilizing joint efforts in demining and formulating new ideas and initiatives for the sake of humanity’s prosperity and leaving a legacy of a Mine Free World for future generations," President of Azerbaijan noted in his address.