There is no problem in the field of grain supply in Azerbaijan: President Ilham Aliyev
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 12 August 2022 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
"As you know, as a result of the Russian-Ukrainian war, many countries are physically unable to provide their population with wheat and grain. Because the main producers of grain are Russia and Ukraine, but the war has certainly caused great obstacles in this matter. However, there is no problem in this field in Azerbaijan," President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with Azerbaijani TV channel, in Basgal village, APA reports.
"We traditionally buy both grain and fertilizer from Russia. As a result of the agreements reached with our Russian partners, we are importing and will continue to import as much fertilizer and grain as we want. As for fertilizer, as you may know, we have already become a fertilizer producer ourselves and even export urea. But other types of fertilizer are still being imported into Azerbaijan.
In short, these factors are a reality, and we are living in a real life. We are doing and will continue to do specific things to fully insure ourselves against all problems. I am sure that in the coming years we will be able to significantly increase productivity as a result of irrigation projects, proper agro-technical measures, other measures and subsidies provided with the aim of getting more crops from the existing cultivated areas,"said President Ilham Aliyev.