Zelenskyy thanked Azerbaijani President for supporting Ukraine's sovereignty
Ilham Aliyev and Volodymyr Zelensky
© APA | Ilham Aliyev and Volodymyr Zelensky
# 14 January 2022 20:03 (UTC +04:00)
"Thank you for supporting Ukraine, our sovereignty and the joint projects between our countries. I am confident that these projects will develop our relations in the future," said President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelenskyy in the expanded meeting within the framework of the visit of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
"Today we went over several issues: energy, infrastructure, transport, military-technical cooperation and many others. I think that the issue of agro-industrial complex is the most important issue, because today food security is no less important than security in medicine or energy security and independence, which are a priority in the world. In my opinion, we will definitely sign important documents as the beginning of these joint projects, and will continue to complete these projects at the ministerial level.
I would like to thank the President of Azerbaijan once again for finding time to visit Ukraine at such a difficult moment. This is not the first visit and I think that it is not the last one," said Volodymyr Zelenskyy