"An old enemy becomes a friend" - Why is Tehran satisfied with Pelosi's visit to Armenia?-ANALYSIS
"An old enemy becomes a friend" - Why is Tehran satisfied with Pelosi
# 20 September 2022 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
The large-scale provocation committed by Armenian armed forces on the border with Azerbaijan - an attempt to plant mines on supply routes of our Army in Lachin and Kalbajar district cost them a lot.
Our Army destroyed four radars, two S-300 5N63 IYR radars, three S-300 5P85 BQ launchers, two S 125 RTS-125 radars, one radio-electronic combat vehicle Jitel, 14 howitzers, 9 mortars, 32 vehicles, three KAMAZs, one URAL, and one UAZ vehicle, and three engineering equipment, three mortars, one anti-aircraft missile complex, 35 guns with different caliber, 20 hand grenades, two optic devices, two communication devices, and 14,500 combat ammunition, and air defense systems in certain directions of Armenia within the framework of the operation during September 12-14 clashes.
In addition, the detection point of one Brigade of the opposite side, firing points of two S-300 and two S-125 divisions was destroyed during battles, 74 combat positions, 2 mortar firing positions, 11 strategic heights were taken under control, and the Armenian side suffered about 450 manpower loss.
As a result, Azerbaijan factically destroyed the military infrastructure of Armenia in Western Zangazur, providing its military security against possible future provocations by taking the Yerevan-Gorus highway under visual control from new positions.
Notably, it was impossible to carry out delimitation works between the two countries during the years of independence due to the military aggression of Armenia, which began in 1991 and lasted about 30 years. In this regard, the territories along the border, which Azerbaijan took under control, should not be related to the territorial integrity of Armenia, since the exact places where borders will pass must be determined during the case of delimitation and demarcation commission.
It is no coincidence that Russia and Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) expressed concern about the escalation, also openly stated that there is no question of violating the borders of any country without delimitation. Except for some biased politicians, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, the United States Secretary of State Anthony Blinken, Russian President Vladimir Putin, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan commented on the issue. All these speeches called parties to talks, but there was no word about violating the territorial integrity of the countries.
Against this background, Iran once again managed to stand out. President of Iran Ebrahim Raisi, who had a telephone conversation with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan starting from the first day of the provocation, made a statement about the inadmissibility of changing borders in the region and the inviolability of the Iran-Armenia border.
Subsequently, the same type of statements was voiced by many figures of Iran's religiopolitical and military elite. In a telephone conversation with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian noted that the territorial integrity of the region's countries and the inviolability of their international borders are important for his country.
Vahid Jalalzadeh, the chairman of Iran's parliamentary commission on national security, went further and said that they could turn the dream of changing borders in the region into a nightmare.
This threatening statement, of course, was a message addressed to the official Baku for the first time.
Generally, during the last week, Official Baku did not break its restraint in response to rude calls and statements made by Iran at various levels. Because it is no secret that Iran is an expert in making expressive, poetic threats. But the behavior that Iran demonstrates after the statements is so effective.
A clear example of this was shown in relation to the visit of the Speaker of the US House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, to Armenia. Iran, which is jealous of US officials and high-ranking officials coming to the region, which they consider to be enemies, gave a very cowardly reaction to this historic visit to its lovely Armenia.
A spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Iran Nasir Kanani gave a non-addressive and neutral attitude to Pelosi's arrival, by saying that increasing tension and instability in the South Caucasus does not serve the interests of any state in the region and that they do not accept the aggravating of instability in the region.
Iran's ruling elite which observes the dynamics of the relations between Azerbaijan and the West almost under a microscope takes it upon itself to react to every slight moment and lines up for this, was satisfied to react to the visit of the third most influential person of the US, which they consider as an enemy, to Armenia at the level of the MFA.
This once again demonstrates that Iran has a solid pro-Armenian position and considers Armenia’s position as its own interest.
Iran is currently facing a depressed economy under sanctions, a worsening social situation, rising prices, water scarcity, and a disaffected society whose basic rights are being violated under the guise of religion. Instead of carrying out reforms and opening up to the world, Iran pursues a destructive foreign policy, tries to interfere in the internal affairs of neighboring countries in various ways, becomes "more Catholic than the Pope" and owns Armenia, an outsider of the South Caucasus.
It is observed that Iran, which is in a serious situation, has already lost control over internal processes. Finally, the nationwide protests against 22-year-old Mahsa Amini, who died after being stopped by the police for not wearing her hijab properly, show that the "old sweetie" who tries to appear strong and awesome on the outside, is on the inside a very fragile, sensitive balance that could collapse at any moment. The country is potentially on the verge of the next revolution.
Against this background, Iran's enthusiasm for Armenia and its transfer to the practical level, impossibly weak statements, indicate only one thing - the correctness of Azerbaijan's and Turkiye's regional policy.