Baku inflicted a shameful defeat on Paris at the UN Security Council: French diplomacy is in hysterics -ANALYTICS
# 31 December 2022 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has gained its next diplomatic victory at the international level. The victory this time is also significant because one of the five members of the UN Security Council (UNSC), which had a say in the world until yesterday, was won over the country.
After the events of September 2022, based on Armenia's request, the issue called "Letter of the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the UN" was included in the agenda of the UN Security Council. It is known that France had a special role in this. Because based on the said request, the issue could not be included in the agenda of the Council of Ministers without the support of France.
The French-Armenian couple wanted to receive a document in the UN Security Council regarding the events that took place in September 2022. It was not possible then.
Let us remind here that there were similar attempts by France during and after the 44-day war. Although France, as the co-chair of the former Minsk Group, was a mediator in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which has already become history, it did not show an objective position even once during the 30-year occupation period, and together with other co-chairs, it tried to freeze the conflict and make Azerbaijan reconcile with the occupation.
At the same time, despite the fact that there were 4 resolutions of the UN Security Council, the UN Security Council did not hold a single meeting against Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan for nearly 30 years. There is no doubt that hypocritical France was the first of those who did not allow it.
This year, on December 20-21, France and Armenia managed to convene a meeting of the UN Security Council regarding the situation on the Lachin road. Immediately after those discussions, France, as a permanent member of the UN Security Council and currently as the chairman of the Security Council (permanent and non-permanent members each serve as chairman for one month), prepared a hypocritical and completely pro-Armenian text that presented the situation on the Lachin-Khankendi road as a "humanitarian disaster".
From that date - for 10 days, there were intense discussions on the text in the true sense of the word. He directed the processes directly to the French Presidential Administration and Macron's foreign policy advisors, and wanted to achieve his goals with all his might.
On December 24, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the preparation of plans against Azerbaijan and the conduct of insidious activities at the international level in a meeting with the members of the West Azerbaijan Community. It should be added that anti-Azerbaijani activities were also carried out in Francophonie and some other international organizations, but these attempts also failed.
France, which had failed in its previous efforts and gained prestige in the eyes of its patron Armenia, thought this time that it would accept the prepared statement against Azerbaijan, and as a continuation of this, it would succeed in turning the document into a resolution. It is no coincidence that Armen Grigoryan, the "genius" diplomat and "Chekist" of Armenia, announced that the adoption of a resolution in the Council of Ministers is one of Armenia's goals. The sequence of processes revealed the dirty intentions of the French-Armenian couple.
These steps of the couple were also an attempt to turn their backs on Russia, to betray, to disrespect the negotiations on a peace treaty with the support of the United States, and to deceive the international community as a whole.
However, Azerbaijan's great diplomatic activity at the international level destroyed the efforts of the Paris-Iravan tandem. This process literally resulted in great embarrassment for France.
Although France, a permanent member of the UN Security Council and currently its chairman, mobilized all its resources for 10 days, it could not accept the statement against Azerbaijan.
In general, the course of the process was marked by interesting moments. At first, the statement was substantially modified from the draft originally presented by the French. The phrase "Nagorno-Karabakh" was removed from the pro-Armenian statement, and phrases such as "if there is humanitarian aid, it can only be on the basis of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan" and "support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan" were included in the project.
Azerbaijan's diplomacy used all its possibilities to humiliate France in its own square. The 6th or 7th text prepared by France was put back into silence procedure yesterday according to UNSC rules. This means that the document is prepared and the time until a specific hour is determined. If there are no comments or suggestions, they are considered accepted. However, this document was also destroyed.
The international community, permanent and non-permanent members of the UN Security Council see how unfair, biased, and hypocritical France is, and they openly admit it.
Azerbaijan's consistent, purposeful diplomatic steps, especially President Ilham Aliyev's personal reputation as a determined, far-sighted leader, skilled politician, and friendly countries that Azerbaijan won in the world thanks to his diplomacy nullified these attempts of France and failed the couple's attempts.
Thus, seeing that the document it had prepared was directed against itself, France was forced to officially apply by letter and declare that it has stopped the process.
Once again, Paris fell into a helpless and despicable state before the eyes of the world. France and its leader Emmanuel Macron, who are losing their prestige more and more, have once again shown that they are a toy in the hands of the Armenian diaspora and lobby.
In this process, some states supported Azerbaijan's rightful position until the end. Great Britain, UAE, Russia and Albania opposed the French initiative. Special gratitude goes to these countries for supporting Azerbaijan's rightful position, justice, and international law.
While celebrating this brilliant victory together with Azerbaijani friends, the foreign policy-diplomacy department of the French Presidential Administration is experiencing the hysteria of a painful defeat.
Even the issue of recalling the Permanent Representative of France to the UN and his deputy due to this disgrace has been brought up. Unlike Argentina, Azerbaijan defeated France not on a neutral field, but on its own field. French diplomacy is now almost in mourning.
France, which is trying to penetrate the Caucasus for the sake of geopolitical games with such disgusting tricks, does not understand that, on the contrary, with such steps, it is further isolated from the region and becomes a laughing stock in front of both the world and the people of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev is undoubtedly the secret of Azerbaijan's strength and the fact that France defeated it on its own field.
On his birthday this year, President Ilham Aliyev made the following statement at a meeting with the West Azerbaijan Community: "Even in the face of a force that is stronger than you, you should never back down, you should always protect your rights, especially your native land." This brilliant victory once again clearly demonstrates the determination and leadership qualities of President Ilham Aliyev.
This brilliant victory of Azerbaijani diplomacy is also the next victory of President Ilham Aliyev on the eve of the new year 2023 and a gift to the people of Azerbaijan.