Iran crosses all 'red lines'-ANALYSIS
# 22 March 2023 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Unable to stomach Victory of Azerbaijan in 44-Day Patriotic War, Iran cannot settle down in any way. Since the victory, we have been faced with provocations by Iran almost every day. The Tehran regime, which deepens relations with Armenia at every step has recently increased its threats against Azerbaijan. The fact that these threats have become public in recent days shows once again how ugly Iran's goals are.
Tehran, which provided all kinds of support, including military support to Armenia during the just war of Azerbaijan, once again demonstrated this support with large-scale military exercises on the opposite side of the border zone that we liberated after the end of the war. An interesting and questionable nuance is that during the 30 years that the mentioned border of Azerbaijan was under the occupation of Armenia, Iran never held a military exercise there. Not only did it not conduct military training, Iran did not even once condemn Armenia's occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan, its Muslim brother, for 30 years. After the Patriotic War, Iran declared the inviolability of Armenia's borders as its ‘red line’.
Additionally, Iran continued its impudence and carried out illegal cargo transportation for separatist groups in the territories of Karabakh under the temporary control of Russian peacekeepers. This brazenness of Tehran was prevented only after Azerbaijan’s sharp and decisive steps.
There is no doubt that today Iran is the main obstacle to the implementation of the provision for the opening of communications and roads in the Trilateral Declaration of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia. More than Armenia, Iran is blocking the restoration of the land route between western Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan. In addition to its economic aspects, Iran is also groaning under the political weight of this issue.
The fact that Iran hastily opened a consulate in Gafan city of Armenia, as well as statements about the planned opening of an Armenian consulate in Tabriz, where Azerbaijani Turks make up the absolute majority of the population and which Azerbaijanis consider the spiritual capital of the world, show what evil games Tehran is playing.
Iran being a terrorist state is known to the whole world. Tehran has never shied away from resorting to terrorism to achieve its nefarious goals. A clear example of this is the terrorist attack committed at the embassy of Azerbaijan in Tehran at the beginning of this year.
There is no doubt in anyone's mind that the armed attack, which resulted in the martyrdom of one employee of the embassy and the injury of two others, was a terrorist act planned and carried out by the Tehran regime.
The noteworthy point is that Iran directs its threats not only against Azerbaijan, but also against its closest ally, Türkiye. The latest actions of the Tehran regime, which does not hide its extreme concern about the Azerbaijan- Türkiye alliance and brotherhood, are addressed to Ankara, besides to Baku.
The statements made by the Tehran regime in recent days and the steps it has taken give reason to say that it’s already crossed all the ‘red lines’. In the latest animated video prepared by Iran's Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), which is recognized as a terrorist organization by influential countries of the world, a bird flying over the Araz River towards Azerbaijan was later transformed into kamikaze drones. The animated image is accompanied by the recitation of the famous poem "Lachin" by the President of Türkiye, Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Moreover, the video was shared with a direct threat to Azerbaijan and to Türkiye without naming: "We have a clear message to Aliyev and his supporters: We will come one day."
At the same time, Iranian sources are reporting that the air base in Tabriz is in full combat readiness, that the country's Air Force has been switched from normal mode to combat readiness to patrol the Iran-Azerbaijani border, and that flights are being carried out along the border with Azerbaijan. Iranian military planes flew along the border with Azerbaijan a few days ago, and official Baku expressed its strong objection to the other side. However, Iran does not seem to intend to refrain from this or other actions that are unbecoming of its neighbor. The scale of threats against Azerbaijan is expanding day by day. The hypocritical, usurping and cunning face of Iran, which targets Azerbaijan and Türkiye, is revealed before the eyes of the whole world. With its latest actions, Tehran no longer hides its plans to attack Azerbaijan.