OTS on the way to become a global power: What Ilham Aliyev said 13 years ago come true-ANALYSIS
# 11 November 2022 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
The Organization of Turkic States (OTS), which unites eight states (five members and three observers), has already become a serious international power.
Considering that the Turkic world covers a vast geography inhabited by more than 200 million people, it is not difficult to imagine how great results the integration and unity of this big family can bring. Azerbaijan also closely participated in the establishment of this global organization and has an important share and has always tried to unite the Turkic world. In this regard, we can say that the Organization of Turkic states has passed a great path of development, starting the Nakhchivan Summit on October 3, 2009. During that Summit, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, delivered a programmatic speech calling for further strengthening of the unity of Turkic-speaking peoples and states and joint action on international platforms.
We want the unity between the Turkic-speaking peoples and countries to be even stronger. This is our history, our culture, our roots. At the same time, these are the realities of today's situation. We know that defending one's position at the international level is sometimes not so easy. If we are together, take a unified position on certain issues and strengthen this unity with regular work, our international positions will be even stronger. Because Turkic-speaking countries have all the opportunities - natural resources, oil and gas fields, favorable geographical situations, strong economies, people's talent, and existing new infrastructure. If we collect and concentrate all these opportunities, Turkic-speaking countries will become a great power on a global scale. To become this power, we must work efficiently. It is in our hands, it depends on our will", the President said in his speech.
President Ilham Aliyev's visionary views are being implemented 13 years later.
The head of state noted the importance of the Zangazur corridor, which is the ancient land of Azerbaijan, even at that time, and emphasized that the gift of this region to Armenia by the Bolsheviks was calculated to divide the Turkic world: “At the same time, Nakhchivan is the only region of Azerbaijan that borders with Turkey. At one time, the historical land of Azerbaijan, the ancestral land of the Zangazur region was separated from Azerbaijan and joined Armenia, it can be said that it divided the great Turkic world from a geographical point of view. That is, the activity of the Turkish world as a single family, as a single force, has been stopped for decades. However, we are strengthening this connection with the decisions and steps taken today. It is true that, from the geographical point of view, today the ancient land of Azerbaijan, which is now part of Armenia, is located between us - the Zangazur region. However, from a moral point of view, from a political point of view, and as a result of the implementation of economic projects, the unity of the Turkish world and its functioning as a force is a reality today. We create this reality and it is up to us to ensure that this unity continues, strengthens, and creates new opportunities for our peoples.”
In recent years, the strengthening of relations with the member countries of the Organization of Turkic States in all fields has been one of the main priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy. The problems of our compatriots living outside the borders of the Turkish states of Azerbaijan have already started to be brought to the agenda of the organization. President Ilham Aliyev also touched on this issue at today's summit meeting, stating that in the countries where the young generation lives in the Turkic world, schools should have the opportunity to study in their mother tongue.
The Turkic world does not consist of independent Turkic states only, its geographical boundaries are broader. I believe that the time has come to permanently keep in mind, within the framework of the organization, issues such as preventing the assimilation and protecting the rights, security, and national identity of our compatriots living beyond the countries that are members of the Organization of Turkic States.
The young generation of the Turkic world should have the opportunity to study in their mother tongue in the countries of their residence. Unfortunately, the majority of the 40 million Azerbaijanis living outside Azerbaijan are deprived of these opportunities.
Education of our compatriots living outside Turkic states in their mother tongue should always be on the agenda of the organization. Necessary steps should be taken in this direction.
The state of Azerbaijan pays special attention to the protection of the rights, freedoms, and security of Azerbaijanis living abroad. We will continue our efforts so that our compatriots, who were separated from the state of Azerbaijan due to bitter fate, preserve our language, traditions, and culture, remain loyal to the ideas of Azerbaijanism, and never cut ties with their historical homeland,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
It is clear what President said that efforts will be further strengthened after that in order for our compatriots to separate from the Azerbaijani state to preserve our language, traditions, and culture, to be committed to the ideas of Azerbaijanism, and not to cut relations with their historical Homeland. In this context, a coordinated policy along the OTS line can have a positive impact on the situation. In parallel, it should be noted that the Turkic world does not consist of only independent Turkic states, its geographical boundaries are wider. This wide geography includes Russia, China, Iran, Iraq, Syria, and Balkan countries.
One of the important missions of the OTS is related to the road leading from cooperation to integration. The intensifying integration process between the Turkic states can be clearly seen from the policies of Turkiye and Azerbaijan. A clear sample of the Azerbaijan-Turkiye brotherhood, one of the examples showing that the countries work for a fully coordinated and unified goal in foreign policy, shows itself in the construction and restoration works in Karabakh and East Zangezur, which Azerbaijan liberated from the Armenian occupation. Turkiye actively participates in the restoration works in the region. An example of this is 3 visits of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the liberated territories and visited Shusha, Fuzuli, Zangilan, and Jabrayil. Azerbaijan invites the heads of the other Turkic states to Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur and tries to further deepen the existing relations,
In this context, a school to be built in Fuzuli by the Uzbek side and Creative Center to be constructed by the Kazakh side should be evaluated as manifestations of brotherhood between Azerbaijani-Uzbek and Azerbaijani-Kazakh peoples.
In every speech, in every step, the head of state tries to bring the Turkish states closer and become one family. In his speech at today's summit, the Azerbaijani leader once again emphasized the importance of the cooperation of the Turkish states in various fields: "The Turkic world covers a vast geography inhabited by more than 200 million people and has great economic potential, energy resources, transportation routes, and advanced military capabilities. The Turkic world is a large family. Taking each other's national interests into account, we must continue to show mutual support and solidarity. In addition to the political, economic, commercial, cultural, transport, energy, digital transformation, agriculture, and tourism, we should also activate our cooperation in the fields of security, defense, and defense industry.”
Armenia, which can not digest the unity, and power of the Turkic World, makes efforts to impede this unity, with its non-constructive policy. Although these feeble attempts can not hinder the integration of Turkic unity, Armenia continues its insidious policy by delaying the opening of the Zangazur corridor. September events were a plan for namely Armenia to avoid its commitment to the opening of the Zangazur corridor and voice “aggression” accuses against Azerbaijan. However, the decent response of our army made impossible this insidious plan. Parties' recognition of each other’s territorial integrity in Prague and Sochi's statements, was indeed reconfirmed that the Karabakh issue remained in history, as Azerbaijan stated. In this context, it should not be forgotten that Armenia is a country that disrespects the Muslim world, turning mosques into stables to keep pigs, and defiling them, declaring Islamophobia and Turkophobia an official political line of the country. Therefore, Armenia is an inside regional outsider and in global isolation for 30 years. On the contrary, Azerbaijan is internationally recognized as a reliable partner, with dynamic development and growing influence in the Turkic world. Awarding President Ilham Aliyev with an order for the liberation of Karabakh, in Istanbul last year, is a sign of the Turkic world's assessment of the activities of the President of Azerbaijan, and respect for him as Commander-in-Chief of the victorious country.
Alongside military, and political prestige, Azerbaijan’s economic power in the Turkic world, including in the world is not denied. Hungarian Prime Minister Victor Orban expressing gratitude to Azerbaijan for providing alternative energy to Europe proves it. In that difficult period, when the Russian-Ukrainian war continues, high-ranking officials of the European Union and experts admit that Azerbaijani gas is the only alternative source for Europe and the importance of Azerbaijan’s role in ensuring the energy security of Europe.
Samarkand IX Summit once again showed that Azerbaijan is successfully advancing along the path it has taken together with other Turkish states, this cooperation format founded in Nakhchivan 13 years ago further strengthens and expands, and OTS is rapidly turning into a regional and international power.