Pashinyan said "Karabakh is Azerbaijan", now it's turn for France and others to draw conclusions from this-ANALYSIS
Nikol PAshinyan, Armenian PM
© APA | Nikol PAshinyan, Armenian PM
# 17 May 2023 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
Many important points were included in the press statement of President of the European Union (EU) Charles Michel at the finals of the next tripartite talks between the leaders of Azerbaijan, EU, and Armenia held in Brussels on May 14.
The most important of these were both leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia confirmed their unequivocal commitment to the 1991 Almaty Declaration and the respective territorial integrity of both countries. (Armenia-29,800 square kilometers and Azerbaijan-86,6 thousand sq. km).
It was clear from Michel's statement that Armenia and its leader Nikol Pashinyan reaffirm that Karabakh is the territory of Azerbaijan on the European Union platform. Because it is known to the whole world that the territory of Azerbaijan in the former USSR was 86.6 thousand sq. km, and the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Province is also included in this territory.
Nikol Pashinyan confirmed that Karabakh is the territory of Azerbaijan, this time on another platform, with a statement in his own tongue... Pashinyan declared at the Council of Europe summit held in Iceland that Armenia respects Azerbaijan's territorial integrity of 86.6 thousand square km, and Baku, in turn, recognizes Armenia’s territorial integrity of 29,800 square km.
This is the first official declaration at the level of Armenian leadership that Karabakh is the territory of Azerbaijan. With this statement, Pashinyan factually declared that "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", because as we have already mentioned, the 86.6 thousand sq. km territory of Azerbaijan naturally includes Karabakh.
The victory achieved by the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev during the 44-day Patriotic War is already confirmed from a political and legal point of view- Armenian leadership actually renounces its territorial claims against Azerbaijan and recognizes Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, including Karabakh. Armenia and its leadership began to understand that there is no other way out than to come to terms with the new reality. This is the logical result of President Ilham Aliyev's determined and thoughtful policy.
France and other countries, which provoked the region to a new war by giving military and political support to the forces thinking about the ideas of revanchism, behaving "more than Armenian” should also draw a conclusion from the fact that Armenia is forced to accept the new reality created by Azerbaijan.
France and other countries planning to mix the region should finally understand and accept that Pashinyan, with both his signature and statement, considers Karabakh to be Azerbaijan’s territory and recognizes Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. If Azerbaijan and Armenia recognize each other’s territorial integrity and decide to normalize their relations, the others should sincerely support this process. Otherwise, his actions look very inappropriate and ridiculous.