Prague Statement: Armenia by recognizing the sovereignty of Azerbaijan, accepted that Karabakh is Azerbaijan's territory-ANALYSIS
Prague Statement: Armenia by recognizing the sovereignty of Azerbaijan, accepted that Karabakh is Azerbaijan
# 07 October 2022 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
It was expected quadrilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, French, European Union, and Armenian leaders within the framework of the Summit of the European Political Community in Prague to be intensive. At least, the participation of France, which always supports Armenia unequivocally, at the meeting gave a reason to think so.
Taking into consideration Paris’s traditional pro-Armenian policy, and demonstration of a position against Azerbaijan, it was possible to suppose different traps and tricks were prepared for Azerbaijan at the quadrilateral meeting in Prague.
It was clear that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan relies on, and takes shelter in only French President Emmanuel Macron at both quadrilateral meetings and within the framework of the general summit, from his behavior.
In general, Pashinyan always feels more determined at the meetings, which are also attended by France, the French side does not hide its support for Armenia.
It was possible to suppose that Armenia and France planned to put pressure on Azerbaijan due to the latest incidents on the border. However, we witnessed that determination and principality of Azerbaijani President Aliyev did not allow it. Attempt for any form of pressure on Azerbaijan was presented at the meeting, which lasted for more than 5 hours and consisted of two parts.
There are remarkable important factors in the Statement, adopted at the end of the meeting.
According to the Statement, Azerbaijan and Armenia recognized each other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and in this regard, UN Charter was taken as the main document. It means that Karabakh’s being an integral part of Azerbaijan was once again confirmed. By recognizing the sovereignty of Azerbaijan, Armenia accepted that Karabakh is Azerbaijan's territory.
The statement reads that the meeting of the commission on the border delimitation commission was agreed to be held soon. the next meeting of the commission was decided to be held in Brussels at the end of October.
One of the highlights of the meeting was the desire of the European Union and France to establish a joint border monitoring mission that will cover the territories of Azerbaijan and use it to enter the region. However, Azerbaijan, which values its sovereignty, strongly rejected it. After the firm position of Azerbaijan, it was agreed that the civilian monitoring mission would be only in the territory of Armenia, while Azerbaijan would cooperate with the mission in accordance with its interests.
The mission will start its work in October and complete within two months.
The border mission will contribute to and support confidence building and border delimitation.
Thus, Azerbaijan's interests were duly protected by President Ilham Aliyev in the Prague negotiations, while Armenia once again demonstrated that it is not a sovereign state by agreeing to this border mission. Yerevan also took a new and drastic step against Russia. It should be recalled that Nikol Pashinyan proposed to invite an international mission to the border some time ago. This proposal of his was strongly opposed by Russia.
The official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Maria Zakharova, stressed the importance of the implementation of trilateral statements between the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia, commenting on Pashinyan's proposal at a traditional briefing held on September 29.
Zakharova noted that those agreements include theory and practice, ascertainment of what happened, and future plans: "These documents were not only signed between mediators and with each country separately but between the sides of the protracted historical conflict. Therefore, those documents are beyond any price and a real road map."
They can promise. The work they have done over the years has not yielded any results. The tripartite agreements reached did not remain on paper. They are implemented gradually, step by step. Everything does not happen as expected. We want it to be maximum. That's why you can't change reality with a dream. This is probably the general rule”.
But Pashinyan, who ignored Russia's objection and sensitivity in this matter, and the support and patronage of France paved the way for an international mission to come to his territory. Because Armenia gathers observers from the West, from countries hostile to Iran, precisely at its border. Tehran's reaction to this issue is also interesting.
Regarding the absence of the Zangazur Corridor issue in the Statement issued at the end of the quadrilateral meeting, this is due to the fact that this issue is regulated by the statement of November 9, 2020 (November 10), which is always relevant and on the agenda. The work in the direction of the realization of the Zangazur corridor is continued. Azerbaijan is forcing Armenia to fulfill its obligations by using all possibilities, and this process will be continued until its logical end.