Victory formula: President-People-Army unity-ANALYTICS
# 08 November 2022 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Our Victory, which is a golden page in the history of Azerbaijan, is also a symbol of honor for our people. This Victory turned us from a defeated nation into a victorious nation and raised the prestige of Azerbaijan in the eyes of the whole world. Although they had a professional, regular, large army with the most modern weapons and technologies of their time, there were many nations that were defeated in wars, fought selflessly for their land, and faced tragedies. People who are patriotic, decisive, wise, far-sighted, able to make rational decisions at the moment, and distinguished by great leadership ability, have managed to successfully overcome the severe trials of time. Such leaders led these nations to victory. Even though his army was somewhat behind in terms of numbers, weapons, and technology compared to the enemy's army, he ensured great victories with the wisdom, determination, and leadership ability of a leader who relied on his people and army.
If we look at recent history, if Mustafa Kemal Atatürk was able to bring such a historic Victory to brother Turkey within the difficult conditions of the time, President and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev gave this Victory to the people of Azerbaijan.
Heydar Aliyev's faith
"I believe in Ilham as myself," said Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, addressing his people, when Ilham Aliyev was nominated for the presidency in 2003, the people of Azerbaijan expressed their support and confidence in the young political leader with great potential. In 2003, the presidential elections went down in history with the brilliant victory of Ilham Aliyev.
Heydar Aliyev's choice in the person of Ilham Aliyev was the choice of a leader who would justify this belief, and our people also voted for this belief in 2003. This was ultimately the support given to the future of today's Victorious Azerbaijan state.
A new center of power
Under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in 2003-2020, Azerbaijan not only became a powerful state thanks to the implemented socio-economic projects, but also managed to become a power center in the regional political arena. Baku has become the main point of contact for countries with leading powers standing at opposite poles of the world. One point should be noted in this aspect. Undoubtedly, brotherly Turkey and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's unequivocal political and moral support to Azerbaijan, especially in the field of building an army and supplying it with modern weapons and technologies, is very important. Our people will always remember it with gratitude. The role of the heads of state of the two countries in maintaining such a high level of relations is also exceptional. On the other hand, on the eve of the Patriotic War, Azerbaijan led by Ilham Aliyev managed to establish relations at the highest level with Israel, which has become one of the centers of production of advanced weapons technologies and become one of the centers for the production of advanced weapons technologies, thanks to its powerful lobby. Azerbaijan-Turkey and Azerbaijan-Israel relations in those periods could not help to positively influence the gradual elimination of certain tensions in Israel-Turkey relations and create a favorable ground for the elimination of these tensions. It was no coincidence that at that time, in the media of Israel and Turkey, there were often opinions and analytical articles that the President of Azerbaijan could play a major role in the normalization of the relations between the two countries. This is a separate broad topic in itself, but the fact remains that on the eve of the Patriotic War, Azerbaijan received the support of brotherly Turkey and Israel. The unequivocal support of Pakistan, which has a special weight and influence in the Islamic world, should be specially mentioned. At the same time, due to the 17 years of successful diplomatic activity of President Ilham Aliyev on the eve of the Patriotic War, the pressures that could be directed at Azerbaijan were significantly neutralized. The behavior of Russia, the United States, and other great powers during the Patriotic War gave reason to say so.
Confident Leader, Confident People
In April 2016, and later in the Gunnut operation and the Tovuz battles, the Commander-in-Chief, who tested the Army's combat ability in a way, on September 27, 2020, by ordering a counter-attack to our Army in response to Armenia's large-scale provocation, made an honorable, as well as an honorable, risk. took over the mission. Today, if we look only at the behavior of our southern neighbor Iran, it will be clear once again that we are not fighting with Armenia alone to liberate our lands. If countries like France and Greece tried to prevent Azerbaijan's rightful struggle at the diplomatic level and within the framework of international organizations, today we see that there are those in our neighborhood who are looking for any opportunity to prevent the liberation of our lands from occupation. However, President Ilham Aliyev managed to lead our Army and People to a great Victory in the 44-day war with great diplomatic skill and confidence. Most importantly, the faith and determination of a Leader thwarted malicious intentions.
It can be said that the factor of trust came to the fore in the military operations of the 44-day Patriotic War, the victory of Shusha, which is considered the most spectacular of these operations. This Victory was possible as a result of the confidence and trust of the Leader, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the people, the patriotic children of this nation, and the Army. This Victory was achieved as a result of the people's faith in their Leader, Commander-in-Chief.
A leader who relies on his people
One can list many factors that determined the victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War. However, the loyalty of the people to their head, leader, Commander-in-Chief, the solidarity of the people and the state, and the people and the President comes first. The influx of people to the military commissariats at the call of the President showed that this nation is sure to go to victory under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief. It was this confidence and trust of the people that inspired the Commander-in-Chief to make more decisive decisions. President Aliyev saw and felt that the people were completely behind him, and that he was in solidarity with him. It was this solidarity that made it possible to take all the necessary steps for Victory, whether on the front or the rear. During the 17 years of his presidency, Ilham Aliyev's trust and confidence in his people, who received constant support from his people, confirmed itself once again in the fall of 2020. In the Patriotic War, Ilham Aliyev-people, people-army-government unity appeared as an example to the whole world. This solidarity and mutual love, which friends welcomed with joy, and which humiliated enemies, turned into an epic.
The enemy could not stand before this unity, this determination. This solidarity made it possible to break the resistance of the enemy. The enemy realized that it is inappropriate to resist in front of this unity, this belief, the only way is to run away, to sign the capitulation.
President Aliyev, who trusted his people and ended the Patriotic War with victory, is still relying on his people and carrying out great construction works in the territories freed from occupation.
The Commander-in-Chief and the people have started turning the liberated lands - Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur into a paradise today, and are carrying out great construction and improvement works in these areas that will astonish the world. This union, which is one of the main conditions for victory over Armenia and its patrons in the war, will undoubtedly be the main factor in the successful completion of the reconstruction of the liberated territories.