Political analyst: Constructive negotiations impossible with a dilettante and hard-line nationalist like Pashinyan
• calendar-gray 08 June 2018
As a nationalist, Nikol Pashinyan shows his Armenian character at every step, and the statements addressed by the head of an invader country to the country that has been subject to invasion are a far cry from ethics and political norms, political analyst Gabil Huseynli told APA.
He was commenting on Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statement about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in his speech at the parliament.
Huseynli said Armenia has military units in Nagorno-Karabakh, where Armenian citizens are serving, adding that Armenia is involved in forming the “NKR’” budget.
"If the “NKR” is an independent subject, let Armenian troops withdraw from there. As long as this occupation continues and the Armenian government supports it, Azerbaijan can only negotiate with them. Overall, Pashinyan's position, his statements do not help with the negotiation process on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and with the ongoing problems in Armenia, but on the contrary, it deepens these crises. No matter if it is a democrat or a non-democrat, the Armenian feature is manifested. How does Pashinyan intend to achieve de-jure recognition of a puppet regime not recognized by any state in the world? It seems like there are even more complicated issues ahead. Behind this is a dilettante and a hard-line nationalist. It is impossible to conduct constructive talks with such a person,” the political analyst noted.
According to Huseynli, the statements made by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov at a press conference with his Armenian counterpart in Moscow on June 8 are also contradictory.
“For example, Lavrov says that the self-proclaimed “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s” (NKR) participation in peace talks depends on Azerbaijan and Armenia. So, he’d also prefer such course of events. Why do you want to support aggressor Armenia's desires and bring them to the agenda? There are a lot of contradictory points in this issue. Up to now, the aggressor and the country exposed to aggression have been equalized. The occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territories, exposure of 1 million people to ethnic cleansing, death of 30 million people and damage in the amount of $350 billion to our country are being overlooked. The crimes committed by Armenia are not evaluated. This approach is more damaging than dual standards. This kind of assessment of the issue and such an approach will not contribute to the solution of the problem and resumption of negotiations,” he added.